Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated On 04-May-2022

Effective Date 04-May-2022

 

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Expand the Bliss London, 165 Sherrard Road E78DY London, UK., email: Pedromicho@gmail.com, phone: +447507616016 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( https://www.expandthebliss.com/ ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

 

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

Information We Collect

We will collect and process the following personal information about you:

 

 Name

 Email

 Social Media Profile

 

How We Collect Your Information

We collect/receive information about you in the following manner:

 

 When a user fills up the registration form or otherwise submits personal information.

 Interacts with the website.

 From public sources.

 When a user fills up the form via Facebook Leads Ads.

 

How We Use Your Information

We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

 

 Marketing/ Promotional

 Creating user account

 Testimonals

 Customer feedback collection

 Processing payment

 Support

 Administration info

 Targeted advertising

 Manage customer order

 Site protection

 Manage user account

If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

 

How We Share Your Information

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

 

 Ad service

 Marketing agencies

 Analytics

We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

 

Retention Of Your Information

We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after users terminate their accounts or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

Your Rights

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at Pedromicho@gmail.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at Pedromicho@gmail.com or use an unsubscribe link in the newsletter footer.

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Cookie policy

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies that we use

We use cookies for the following purposes:

 (a)    authentication - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website;

 (b)    status - we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website;

 (c)    personalisation - we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalize the website for you;

 (d)    security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing    fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally;

 (e)    advertising - we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you;

 (f)    analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyze the use and performance of our website and services; and

 (g)    cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

Cookies used by our service providers

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Managing cookies

You can use our built-in website solution to manage and set cookies.

Also, most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

 (a)    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

 (b)    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

 (c)    https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

 (d)    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

 (e)    https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

 (f)    https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

 

 

Security

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

 

Grievance / Data Protection Officer

 If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Expand the Bliss London, 165 Sherrard Road E78DY London, UK., email: Pedromicho@gmail.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.